Welcome to Ripley Running Club

We are a small friendly club who meet every Tuesday evening at 6:45pm and every Thursday at 6:30pm at Ripley Leisure centre. 

Everyone is welcome at our club regardless of ability, so whether you're a jogger or a competitive runner we'd love you to join us!


Stephen Hutsby completing Double or Quits 10 mile race in 1:22:09 


 Lucy after White Peak Marathon receiving her 2nd Lady award - 20/05/17


 Ripley Running Club at Sinfin Classic 10k - 16/05/17  



 Midlands Masters - 23/04/2017


 Martin Penny, Vincent Harlin and Joe Henstock after Manchester Marathon


 Amy Bradley and Matt Baker at Ashby 20 



Ladies Veteran team - 2nd place at Derbyshire County Champs XC - 7/1/17 


Ripley Team at Bakewell Cross Country - 3/12/16 


 Chris Frost running a good time at the East Midlands Airport 10k


 Amy Bradley at Clowne Half Marathon - 20/11/16


 Dean Taylor powering out of the water at the Chaddesden Park BDL - 13/11/16


Women's relay team at the Nationals - November 2016 


 Men's team that came second at the Snowdonia Eryri Marathon 


 Rob Coates, Wayne Smithurst and Peter Collinge after the Wirksworth Undulator - 23/10/2016



 Luke Beresford receiving his trophy after winning the inaugural Denby Dash. Isabelle Kimber won first female in the 3.4k race.


Brian Sherras after getting 3:49 at the Chicago Marathon 



Men's and Ladies teams at the 6 and 4 stage Midland Road Relays. 

Ryan Orton on his way to victory at the Alfreton Town Council 5k.



 Luke's away run on 13th September- Bullbridge to Crich.



 Luke Beresford on his way to 68th place and a sub 1:15 time at the Great North Run 2016



RRC at Derwent River Relays 9/7/16  


Start Line, Ripley 10k 19/6/16 


Denby BDL Road Race League 7th June 2016 


Mick Simpson at the Outlaw Half Tri 


Tour Of Derwent Valley 2016. Jay, Rob, Luke, Dennis, Karl and Eleanor celebrate completing all four events.


Andy Riley at the London Marathon 


Vin with a PB at VML 24/4/16 


 Midlands 12 stage relay team 2/4/16

Top: Bunda, Matt, Ian, Wayne, Rob, Simon, Martin, Jay. 

Bottom: Rich, Dean, Martin, Luke, Joe and Matt.


Dennis, Matt, Mike, Esther, Ian and Rob at Coniston 19/3/16 


Esther, Eleanor and Lucy at the Inter-Counties XC 12/3/16


Lisa at Airfield Anarchy 


Ladies at Holmebrook Valley Park, Chesterfield XC 7/2/16 


 Matt Jones at the Trent Meadows BDL 24/1/16


Rob at "The Fan Dance" 9/1/16 


Esther & Eleanor with their medals from Derbyshire XC Champs 9/1/16 


Lukes Christmas away run 29-12-15 


RRCs Joe HENSTOCK on the way to a PB.